MONDAY, 3 October |
09:00 |
opening and org.matters |
|
|
Group presentations |
chair: Jürgen Steppeler |
09:30 |
Dominique Giard |
ALADIN |
10:00 |
Tiziana Paccagnella |
COSMO |
10:30-11:00 |
coffee break |
11:00 |
Mike Bush |
UKMO |
11:30 |
Dijana Klaric |
LACE |
12:00-14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 |
Mariano Hortal |
ECMWF |
|
Introduction to national posters |
chair: Mariano Hortal |
14:30 |
- |
Austria |
|
Josette Vanderborght |
Belgium |
|
Stjepan Ivatek-Sahdan |
Croatia |
|
Filip Vana |
Czech Republic |
|
Kai Sattler |
Denmark |
|
Rein Rööm |
Estonia |
|
Markku Kangas |
Finland |
|
Dominique Giard |
France |
|
Jan-Peter Schulz |
Germany |
|
Andras Horanyi |
Hungary |
|
Massimo Bonavita |
Italy |
15:30-16:00 |
coffee break |
16:00 |
James Hamilton |
Irland |
|
Gerard Cats |
The Netherlands |
|
Maria José Correia Monteiro |
Portugal |
|
Raluca Radu |
Romania |
|
Maria Derkova |
Slovakia |
|
Jure Cedilnik |
Slovenia |
|
Jose A. Garcia-Moya |
Spain |
|
Lars Meuller |
Sweden |
|
Philippe Steiner |
Switzerland |
|
Mike Bush |
Unified Model |
17:00 |
Poster session |
|
|
18:30 |
guided tour to Ljubljana center |
|
TUESDAY, 4 October |
|
Group presentations (cont.) |
chair: Andras Horanyi |
09:00 |
Per Undén |
HIRLAM |
|
Scientific presentations |
chair: Andras Horanyi |
09:30 |
Richard Forbes |
Results from 1km grid resolution UM forecasts over the UK |
10:00 |
Mark Zagar |
Meso-gamma simulation of an extreme precipitation event |
10:20 |
Jan-Peter Schulz |
Introducing the Lokal-Modell LME at the German Weather Service |
10:45-11:15 |
coffee break |
11:15 |
Jürgen Steppeler |
Finite volume and finite difference approaches to z-coordinate modelling |
11:40 |
Martina Tudor |
New ALADIN Physics and Semi-Lagrangian Horizontal Diffusion |
12:00-14:00 |
lunch |
|
Scientific presentations (cont.) |
chair: Tiziana Paccagnella |
14:00 |
Gergely Bölöni |
ALADIN 3DVAR at the Hungarian Meteorological Service |
14:20 |
Jose A. Garcia-Moya |
Short-Range Ensemble Prediction System at INM |
14:40 |
Jure Jerman |
Operational computing environment at EARS |
15:00 |
Nedjeljka Zagar |
Verification of the dynamical downscaling of ERA40 by
ALADIN |
15:20-15:50 |
coffee break |
15:50-17:30 |
Final EWGLAM discussion |
chair: Philippe Steiner |
|
Points to be discussed (among others):
- Future role and format of the "EWGLAM/SRNWP Annual Meetings"
- Publication of a "Newsletter" ?
- Date and place of the 2006 EWGLAM/SRNWP Meeting
- Date and place of the 2007 EWGLAM/SRNWP Meeting
|
|
WEDNESDAY, 5 October |
09:00 |
Final EWGLAM discussion (cont.) |
chair: Philippe Steiner |
|
Report of the SRNWP Lead Centres |
chair: Per Undén |
09:30 |
HIRLAM (Jose A. Garcia-Moya) |
Surface Processes |
09:40 |
COSMO (Massimo Bonavita) |
Short ranges EPS |
09:50 |
ZAMG (Christoph Wittmann) |
Statistical and Dynamical Adaptation |
10:00 |
Météo-France (Dominique Giard) |
Numerical Techniques |
10:10 |
DWD (Jürgen Steppeler) |
Nonhydrostatic Modelling |
10:20 |
HIRLAM (Gerard Cats) |
Verification Methods |
10:30 |
MetOffice (Mike Bush) |
Variational Data Assimilation |
10:40-11:00 |
coffee break |
11:00-12:30 |
SRNWP business meeting |
chair: Jean Quiby |
|
- Composition of the Consortia: present state
- Information about EUCOS
- Programme OPERA: data hub and radar composite
- Migration to BUFR for soundings of EUMETNET stations
- EUCOS 2 (2007-2011): We have to become active
- Progress made in the realization of the Recommendations put forward in the last SRNWP Workshops:
- GPS Zenital Total Delays
- Data hub for the high resolution precipitation observations (non-GTS data)
- Dissemination of hourly SYNOPs in Europe
- Velocity Azimuth Display (VAD) Radar Winds
- Coding of snow depth in the SYNOPs
- State of the Project PEPS (Poor-man EPS)
- STORMNET: the second try
- State of the endeavour "model comparison"
- Any other business
|
12:30-14:00 |
lunch |
14:00 |
excursion with dinner (Skocjanske
cave, dinner in Sepulje) |